Mothers Against Drunk Driving ("MADD") is respectful of its volunteers’, partners’, donors’ (both those who make donations online and offline) and victims’ privacy. MADD sometimes requests information so that we may better serve you and accomplish its charitable mission. This Privacy Policy explains how MADD uses the data you provide. By visiting MADD’s websites and each sub-domain associated with this URL, www.madd.org, you acknowledge, agree and submit to the Terms of Use described in this Privacy Notice. Your continued use of MADD’s website further acknowledges your acceptance to any modification to the Privacy Policy. You agree to review the Privacy Policy each time you use MADD’s websites so that you are aware of any revisions.

Your Data

MADD may collect two types of information about its users: Personal Information and Aggregate Data. Personal, or personally identifiable information, consists of information you provide MADD. Typically you may be asked to complete online forms that include your name, age, gender, email address, physical street address or phone number. Only with your permission, MADD may use this information to contact you about MADD Mission Related events or content. MADD may also request additional information in the future.

Personal Information. MADD typically requests Personal Information when you request MADD materials, inquire about volunteer opportunities, request MADD’s electronic newsletter, register with MADD’s website, donate or become a member. MADD may also request information when you participate in discussion forums, inquire about your local chapter, sign up for MADD’s action alerts and other similar activities. MADD ONLY obtains the Personal Information you choose to provide. In an effort to keep your information current, MADD may contact you in the future electronically, by email, U.S. Mail or telephone. You may always choose to opt out of any future communication.

MADD collects, processes and stores your information in the United States of America. Types of information that we may collect include: your name, mailing address, and/or e-mail address; it may also include a mobile phone number, the email or physical addresses of those you may forward emails to or sign up for MADD events. You may be asked to provide credit card information to contribute to MADD or become a Member, to register for MADD events, etc. We do not store your credit card information: it is sent securely to a third party credit card processor who is compliant with all security laws pertaining to credit card transaction.

MADD does not sell your email address to other businesses or organizations for their general use. On occasion, MADD may rent or exchange physical addresses of known donors with other organizations for offline fundraising activities. We may share your personal information, excluding financial information, with other companies whose products, offerings, or services may be of interest to you, including, but not limited to, donor lists of selected organizations

On occasion, you may receive an email relating to MADD's mission from third-party service providers acting on MADD's behalf and at MADD's request. For example, we may release Personal Information to such third-party service providers to advise you of our upcoming events, products, volunteer opportunities, fundraising or cause related marketing opportunities. These authorized third-party service providers are obligated to maintain your privacy and keep confidential the Personal Information you provide. MADD may also occasionally request that you complete a survey providing MADD with feedback about its website. These surveys are used for quality assurance purposes, and to improve our level of service. However, MADD reserves the right to share, assign or transfer your Personal information as MADD deems reasonably necessary or as required by law.

SMS Data

In addition to any entry, submission or other fee of which you are notified, your carrier’s standard messaging rates apply to your entry or submission message, our confirmation and all subsequent SMS correspondence and/or transmissions. All charges are billed by and payable to your mobile service provider.

We will not be liable for any delays in the receipt of any SMS messages as delivery is subject to effective transmission from your mobile service operator. SMS MESSAGE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS, AND WE MAKE NO WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AND ALL WARRANTIES, INCLUDING IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ARE HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED.

Data obtained from you in connection with this SMS service may include your cell phone number, your carrier’s name, and the date, time and content of your messages, as well as other information that you provide. We may use this information to contact you and to provide the services you request from us.

By using this service you may have access to various content. You should assume that everything to which you have access through this service is subject to copyright and trademark protection, unless noted otherwise. By subscribing or otherwise using the service, you acknowledge and agree that all right, title and interest, including the trademark and copyright rights, in and to such works are our property, and that you will not gain any ownership or other right, title or interest therein or thereto. You may not copy, download or make any other unauthorized uses of such items.

By subscribing, you consent to receiving, from time to time, further text messages from us.

By subscribing or otherwise using the service, you acknowledge and agree that we will have the right to change and/or terminate the service at any time, with or without cause and/or advance notice.

All content is appropriate for ages 13 and older (T13+)

Children’s Privacy

MADD is committed to safeguarding our users' online privacy and recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information, particularly that of children. MADD takes all required steps to protect the privacy and safety of children in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"). MADD does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register as users. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

If you believe that we might have any information from a child under 13, please contact us at (FILL IN). You can find out more about online privacy for children from the Federal Trade Commission at https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/privacy-and-security/children's-privacy.

For additional information about this Privacy Policy, please contact MADD at:

Mothers Against Drunk Driving
Attn: National Development Specialist
511 E. John Carpenter Freeway, Suite 700
Irving, Texas 75062
Phone: 877.ASK.MADD (1.877.275.6233)
Fax: 972.869.2206/07